0800 333 270

Privacy policy

Leadership Management Australasia is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of its Private Training Establishment personnel and Participant records. Leadership Management Australasia complies with the Privacy Act 1993 including the 12 Privacy Principles.

Leadership Management Australasia manages personal information in an open and transparent way. The following sections of this policy outline how we may collect, store, use and disclose personal information in compliance with the Privacy Principles.

“Personal information” is any information about an individual (a living natural person) as long as that individual can be identified.

The Privacy Principles

Australian Privacy Principle 1 – Purpose and collection of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2 – Source of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 3 — Collection of information
Australian Privacy Principle 4 – Manner of collection of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 5 – Storage and security of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 6 – Access to personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 7 – Correction of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 8 – Accuracy of personal information to be checked before use
Australian Privacy Principle 9 – Personal information not to be kept for longer than necessary
Australian Privacy Principle 10 – Limits on use of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 11 — Limits on disclosure of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 12 — Unique identifiers
Using our website

Principle 1: Purpose of collection of personal information

Leadership Management Australasia does not collect personal information unless:

  • the collection is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Leadership Management Australasia collecting the information; and
  • it is necessary to collect the information for that purpose.

Principle 2: Source of personal information

Personal information is collected directly from the individual concerned.

The exceptions to this are when Leadership Management Australasia believes on reasonable grounds that:

  • the information is publicly available; or
  • the individual concerned authorises collection of the information from someone else; or
  • the interests of the individual concerned are not prejudiced; or
  • it is necessary for a public sector agency to collect the information to uphold or enforce the law, protect the tax base, or assist court or tribunal proceedings; or
  • complying with this principle would prejudice the purposes of collection; or
  • complying with this principle would not be reasonably practical in the particular case; or
  • the information will not be used in a form that identifies the individual; or
  • the Privacy Commissioner has authorised collection under section 54.

Principle 3: Collection of information

When Leadership Management Australasia collects personal information directly from the individual concerned, they will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

  • the fact that the information is being collected;
  • the purpose;
  • the intended recipients;
  • the names and addresses of who is collecting the information and who will hold it;
  • any specific law governing provision of the information and whether provision is voluntary or mandatory;
  • the consequences if all or any part of the requested information is not provided; and
  • the individual’s rights of access to and correction of personal information.

These steps will be taken before the information is collected or, if this is not practical, as soon as possible after the information is collected.

Leadership Management Australasia is not required to take these steps if they have already done so in relation to the same personal information, or information of the same kind, on a recent previous occasion.

It is also not necessary to comply with this principle if Leadership Management Australasia believes on reasonable grounds that:

  • collection is already authorised by the individual concerned; or
  • it is not prejudicing the interests of the individual concerned; or
  • it is necessary for a public sector agency to collect the information to uphold or enforce the law, protect the tax base, or assist court or tribunal proceedings; or
  • complying with this principle will prejudice the purposes of collection; or
  • complying with this principle is not reasonably practical in the particular case; or
  • the information will not be used in a form in which the individual concerned is identified.

Principle 4: Manner of collection of personal information

Personal information will not be collected by:

  • unlawful means; or
  • means that are unfair or intrude unreasonably on the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

Principle 5: Storage and security of personal information

When holding personal information Leadership Management Australasia will ensure that:

  • there are reasonable safeguards against loss, misuse or disclosure; and
  • if it is necessary to give information to another person, such as someone working on contract, everything reasonable is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

Principle 6: Access to personal information

Where personal information is held in a way that it can readily be retrieved, the individual concerned is entitled to:

  • obtain confirmation of whether the information is held; and
  • have access to information about them.

Leadership Management Australasia may refuse to disclose personal information for a range of reasons, including that it would:

  • pose risks to New Zealand’s security or defence;
  • breach confidences with another government;
  • prevent detection of criminal offences or the right to a fair trial;
  • endanger the safety of an individual;
  • disclose a trade secret or unreasonably prejudice someone’s commercial position;
  • involve an unwarranted breach of another individual’s privacy;
  • breach confidence where the information has been gained solely for reasons to do with the individual’s employment, or to decide whether to insure the individual;
  • be contrary to the interests of an individual under the age of 16;
  • breach legal professional privilege;
  • reveal the confidential source of information provided to a Radio New Zealand or Television New Zealand journalist; or
  • constitute contempt of court or the House of Representatives.

Requests can also be refused, for example, if Leadership Management Australasia does not hold the information or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

Leadership Management Australasia confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with:
Leadership Management Australasia Quality and Compliance Manager
0800 333 270

Principle 7: Correction of personal information

Everyone is entitled to:

  • request correction of their personal information;
  • request that if it is not corrected, a statement is attached to the original information saying what correction was sought but not made.

If Leadership Management Australasia have already passed on personal information that they then correct, they should inform the recipients about the correction.

Principle 8: Accuracy of personal information to be checked before use

Leadership Management Australasia will use or disclose personal information without taking reasonable steps to check it is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date, and not misleading.

Principle 9: Personal information not to be kept for longer than necessary

Leadership Management Australasia will not hold personal information for longer than needed for the purpose for which Leadership Management Australasia collected it.

Principle 10: Limits on use of personal information

Personal information obtained in connection with one purpose will not be used for another.

The exceptions include situations when the Leadership Management Australasia believes on reasonable grounds that:

  • the use is one of the purposes for which the information was collected; or
  • the use is directly related to the purpose the information was obtained for; or
  • Leadership Management Australasia got the information from a publicly available publication; or
  • the individual concerned has authorised the use; or
  • the use is necessary for a public sector agency to collect the information to uphold or enforce the law, protect the tax base, or assist court or tribunal proceedings; or
  • the use is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety, or the life or health of any individual; or
  • the individual concerned is not identified; or
  • the use is authorised by the Privacy Commissioner under section 54.

Principle 11: Limits on disclosure of personal information

Personal information will not be disclosed unless Leadership Management Australasia reasonably believes that:

  • the disclosure is in connection with, or directly related to, one of the purposes for which it was obtained; or
  • Leadership Management Australasia got the information from a publicly available publication; or
  • disclosure is to the individual concerned; or
  • disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned; or
  • it is necessary for a public sector agency to disclose the information to uphold or enforce the law, protect the tax base, or assist court or tribunal proceedings; or
  • disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety, or the life or health of any individual; or
  • disclosure is necessary to facilitate the sale of a business as a going concern; or
  • the information is to be used in a form in which the individual concerned is not identified; or
  • disclosure has been authorised by the Privacy Commissioner under section 54.

Principle 12: Unique identifiers

Unique identifiers – such as IRD numbers, bank customer numbers, driver/s licence and passport numbers – will not be assigned to individuals unless this is necessary for the organisation concerned to carry out its functions efficiently. The identifiers must be truly unique to each individual (except in some tax related circumstances), and the identity of individuals must be clearly established. No one is required to disclose their unique identifier unless it is for, or related to, one of the purposes for which the identifier was assigned.

The Government is not allowed to give people one personal number to use in all their dealings with government agencies.

Using our website

  • If you use our website, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit a Leadership Management Australasia website. In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but it may identify your internet service provider or computer.
  • However, in some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Leadership Management Australasia extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.
  • We also use permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics which, for example, shows us which areas of our website are popular against those that are not visited often. This allows us to prioritise our enhancements to our website and increase the productivity of our website. We also use remarketing with Google Adwords and Analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our website when those visitors go to other websites that have implemented the Google Display Network.
  • We undertake the following Google features on our website, Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Remarketing and DoubleClick. These features do not use any sensitive personal information you have provided us, nor do they use any identifiable personal information.
  • Google may include in-ads notice labels to disclose interest-based advertising to you. Third-party vendors, including Google, will show Leadership Management Australasia ads on websites across the Internet. Leadership Management Australasia and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on an individual’s past visits to the Leadership Management Australasia website.
  • As a visitor to our website, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings www.google.com.au/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
  • We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.